Fairy Duster
Common Names: Calliandra, False Mesquite, Mesquitilla, Hairy-leaved                                      Calliandra
Genus: Calliandra
Species: eriophylla
Parts Used: The essence is used by some to become more grounded    and balance emotional mood swings.

The Fairy Duster has pink-orange puff balls that can be up to 2 inches in diameter. These can bloom all year round but mostly in February through May.

The Fairy Duster is a low shrub that usually grows 8 to 48 inches tall. The compound leaves are usually made up of four pairs of 1/4 inch leaves.

Also known as False Mesquite,the Fairy Duster is a member of the Pea Family (Fabaceae) which includes Mimosas and Acacias. The seeds of the Fairy Duster look like dry pea pods.

Eaten by many different chaparral and desert animals, the Fair Duster is also used as decorative shrubs in gardens and landscapes.

The Fairy Duster is found in the sandy washes, slopes and mesas of the Sonoran Desert and the chaparral areas near San Diego County in California, USA.

by Whit H.  2000.



"Fairy Duster-Flower Essence by Desert Alchemy", http://www.desert-alchemy.com/, (6/18/00)

"Fairy Duster Wildflowers-DesertUSA",http://desertUSA.com/june96/du_far.html, (6/18/00)


World Biomes